Evimetry Privacy Policy

 

 

Schatz Forensic Pty Ltd, the maker of Evimetry, is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include contact details (e.g. names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers) and online identifiers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email and via our website.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

We may occasionally collect personal information from third parties or a private source. However we will only do this if:

  • You consent;
  • We are required or authorized under an Australia law or a court/tribunal order, or
  • It is reasonable or practical for us to collect information in this way instead of collecting it directly from you.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Information received from cookies and other tracking technologies

We log all accesses to our websites. The logged information includes the sort of browser used and a list of the pages accessed. We use this information to check for “hacking” attempts or other fraudulent activity or other web server problems. We also use it to provide general statistics such as the number of people viewing particular parts of our site.

We use “cookies” when you visit our website. These are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters that uniquely identify your browser and helps us do things like allow you to log in faster, enhance your navigation through the site and generally improve the user experience. Cookies do not identify you or your personal information but they may link back to a database record about you.

Cookies also convey information to us about how you use the website and allow us to track your usage of the website over time. We also use third party cookies (e.g. Google Analytics) to track how our website is used. Google collects such information and stores it on servers located outside Australia. Google is based in the United States of America (USA), and it’s local privacy legislation will apply. By using this website you, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above.

You can control or reset your cookies and other alike tracking technologies through your web browser, which will allow you to customise your cookie preferences and to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Mailchimp

We use MailChimp, a provider of online tools for creation and sending of bulk emails. For further information about the type of personal information MailChimp collects, refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy. MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and it’s local privacy legislation will apply. You can opt out of receiving emails from us via MailChimp by using the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email, or by contacting us.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We generally only use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was provided. However, there exceptions to this such as:

  • For a directly related purpose;
  • We are required or authorized by law;
  • Where we have your consent to do so.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties – such as overseas service providers or reseller for the purposes of activities. We take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach privacy obligations under the Privacy Act. However, overseas recipients may be required to comply with privacy laws local to their jurisdiction instead.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Schatz Forensic Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

  • Post: Level 5, 149 Wickham Tce, Brisbane, QLD, 4000, Australia
  • Email: info@schatzforensic.com
  • Telephone: +61 7 3613 0082